For an enhanced digital experience, read this story in the ezine.
[…] Accordingly, unlike playgrounds, the federal district held Plaintiffs had met their burden for a temporary restraining order at this preliminary pretrial stage of the proceedings by showing “a likelihood of success that the restrictions of Subpart 10 are unconstitutional” as to public parks and beaches.
Subpart 11 Youth Sports Events
Plaintiffs also challenged Section 7(a), subpart 11, which bans handguns “at youth sports events, as defined in N.J.S.A. 5:17-1, during and immediately preceding and following the conduct of event.” 2022 N.J. Laws c. 131 § 7(a)(11).
As defined in Section 5:17-1, a “youth sports event” means “a competition, practice or instructional event involving one or more interscholastic sports teams or sports teams organized pursuant to a nonprofit or similar charter or which are member teams in a league organized by or affiliated with a county or municipal recreation department.”
Once again, citing Bruen, the federal district court reiterated “the Second Amendment plain text covers the conduct in question (carrying a concealed handgun for self-defense in public).”