On August 20, 2015, the New York Times published an article by James C. McKinley, Jr., titled, “Topless in Times Square: A Legal View.”
[…] In the case of Craft v. Hodel, 683 F. Supp. 289; 1988 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3307 (Dist. Mass. 4//4/1988), the issue before the federal district court was “whether, and if so, where, when and how the Constitution compels the government to allow nudity in public.”
The female plaintiffs in this case claimed “a National Park Service regulation prohibiting public nudity — particularly the exposure of female breasts — at the Cape Cod National Seashore” violated their “First Amendment right to free expression and their Fifth Amendment right to equal protection.” The regulation at issue, 36 C.F.R. 7.67(g) (1975), provided as follows:
Public nudity, including public nude bathing, by any person on Federal land or water within the boundaries of Cape Cod National Seashore is prohibited. Public nudity is a person’s intentional failure to cover with a fully opaque covering that person’s own genitals, pubic areas, rectal area, or female breast below a point immediately above the top of the areola when in a public place. Public place is any area of federal land or water within the Seashore, except the enclosed portions of bathhouses, restrooms, public showers, or other public structures designed for similar purposes or private structures permitted within the Seashore, such as trailers or tents. This regulation shall not apply to a person under 10 years of age.
As characterized by the court, plaintiffs effectively claimed the regulation prevented them from using public nudity to express their views on a matter of political concern by exposing their breasts.